CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88547

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Company, Inc.
5007 S. Howell
P.O. Box 370080
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter received on November 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pearison Inc.

Five samples of gloves to be sold for band uniforms were provided for review. Style GL100 is a cotton knitted glove in a white color featuring fourchettes, stitching at the backside knuckle area, and a vented fabric trimmed bottom. Style GL150 is a longer version of style GL100 with a hemmed bottom.

Style GL200 is a polyester knitted glove in a white color featuring fourchettes, stitching at the backside knuckle area, and a hemmed bottom. Style GL201 is a longer version of style GL200.

Style GL215 is a polyester knitted glove in a red color featuring fourchettes and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the styles GL100 and GL150 will be 6116.92.7470, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: with fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the styles GL200, GL201, and GL215 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division